Design Reality

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2018 

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data Design Reality and affiliated companies may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.  We understand that there’s a lot of information, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how Design Reality will use your data.  If you have any questions please get in touch with us, our details can be found at the end of the policy.

What is Personal information?

Personal information means any information relating to an identifies or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data from you in order for you to utilise our services or purchase our products.

We will ask you to provide information such as your name, address, telephone number, email and bank account details to commence working with us- these may be requested or included in communication relating to documents such as NDA’s (Non-Disclosure Agreement), Confidentiality agreement, quotes, invoices, credit applications and the daily activity relating to your projects.

If you purchase something from us or subscribe to our services, or alternatively if we purchase from you, we will collect payment information, such as financial or bank card information and other information necessary for us to process the transaction.

Your image and that of your vehicle may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our premises.

Marketing and events

We use personal information to deliver marketing communications across various platforms such as e-mail, telephone and online.  You may opt out of Marketing at any time by contacting us.  Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving Marketing information it may be necessary for us to contact you with information relating to your account/services with us.

Surveys

From time to time we may send you surveys to complete (for example customer satisfaction surveys).  Any personal information you provide may be used for Marketing research purposes.

Legal obligations

We may be required to use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud.  We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirement, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate:

i) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence

ii) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence

iii) to enforce our terms and conditions and protect our rights, privacy, safety or property or those of other persons.

Occasionally, a Service will link to a different Privacy Statement that will outline the particular privacy practices of that Service

Our business partners and third-party service providers

We sometimes partner with and are supported by third party service providers.  Personal information will be made to these parties only when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us. Examples of third parties we work with are: prototype suppliers, manufacturing & testing facilities, order and fulfilment delivery companies.  Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal information we make available to them for any other purpose than to provide service to us.

We will share personal information when we believe it is required, for example:

i) to comply with our legal obligations

ii) in the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings)

ii) to protect our rights, clients, systems and services

Protecting your personal data

We take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is processed, secured and transferred according to the applicable law.  We will use appropriate technologies and procedures to protect personal information.  Our information security policies and procedures are closely aligned with the accepted international standards and are reviewed regularly and where necessary updated to meet our business needs, changes in technology and regulatory requirements.

Policy and procedure examples

We have measures in place to protect against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure of data.

We have a business continuity and disaster recovery strategy that is designed to safeguard the continuity of our service to clients and to protect our people and assets

We place appropriate restrictions on access to personal information

We implement appropriate measures and controls including monitoring and physical measures to store and transfer data securely

We conduct Privacy impact assessments in accordance with legal requirements and business policies

How long we keep personal information

We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes.  In determining data retention periods Design Reality will take into consideration local laws, contractual obligations and the expectations and requirements of our clients.  When we no longer need the information, we will securely delete or destroy it.

Visiting our website

This section of the policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018 

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

Log data 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“log data”).  This log data may include information such as your computers Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use 3rd party services such as Google Analytics that collect monitor and analyse this information.

Use of Cookies 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to

block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit

Website Visitor tracking  

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers’ hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media files 

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & communication with us 

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

External website links & third parties 

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.  These links are provided for your convenience and to provide additional information.  They do not signify that we endorse the website(s).  We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites/social media channels)

Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media policy & usage 

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

The Privacy Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted to this page.

We reserve the right to update or change the Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.  Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.  If we make any material changes in the Privacy Policy, we will place a prominent notice on our website.

Contact us

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.  If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us at accounts@designreality.co.uk

Or write to us at Accounts Department, Design Reality, 81 Bowen Court, St. Asaph Business Park, St. Asaph, Denbighshire, LL17 0JE

This privacy policy is for Design Reality Limited, 81 Bowen Court, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, Denbighshire, LL17 0JE and governs the privacy of our clients and those contacting or utilising our Products and services. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).